Diverse Powered Brands Privacy Policy

Last Updated: 12/29/23

We at Diverse Powered Brands care about your privacy. This Privacy Policy describes the information we collect and how we use and share it. If you have questions about our Privacy Policy or would like more information about our privacy practices, do not hesitate to contact us at info@diversepoweredbrands.com

Changes to our Privacy Policy

If we change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page and update the “Last Updated” date above. If the changes are material, we may take additional steps to notify you, such as sending a message through your account or via the email address we have on file.

What We Collect and How We Use It

A. Information You Provide to Us

While using our website, centralized marketplace, and related services, we may ask you to share certain personal information that can be used to contact or identify you. The personal and company information we may ask for includes your email address, name, phone number, social media information, diversity qualifications including race/ethnicity, LGBTQIA+, veteran and disability information, transactional information, and professional information. We may also collect other information you choose to share, including information you share when you respond to a survey, in the biography and profile you create in our marketplace, or in the communications you send to us.

The way we use your personal information depends on the context in which we collect it. Your information is primarily used to provide our services – which is to help buyers and wholesalers discover, identify, and promote diverse suppliers in the beverage alcohol industry such as; wine, beer, spirits, sake, low-alc and non-alc. If you are a buyer or wholesaler, we help you discover diverse suppliers and boost sales for importer, exporter, broker, negotiant, and wholesalers. . If you are a diverse supplier, we help you create a brand page to showcase your company and tell your story 24/7, 365 days a year.

We may also use your information to improve your overall experience when you use our services, for administrative operations, to communicate with you, to manage your account, to provide news, offers, and promotions, and for other purposes that we may explain when we collect your personal information.

B. Information We Collect Automatically

We also may collect information about your use of our website and marketplace. This may include information about the device you use to access our services (including its IP address, browser type, and browser version), the pages of our service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, and other usage data. We may collect this information over time and across third-party websites, devices, apps and other online features and services. We use cookies and data collection technologies to collect this information so that we can compile reports on activity, collect demographic data, analyze performance metrics, and collect and evaluate other information relating to the usage of the website. We also use this information to improve our website and services, and to personalize your experiences.

How We Share your Information

We may share your personal information in the following circumstances:

A. With Service Providers

We may share your personal information with service providers who we have hired to help us manage our services and business. For example, service providers may provide hosting and maintenance, data storage and management, and marketing and promotions services. Our policy is to permit our service providers to only use your personal information to provide services to us.

B. With Other Users of the Services

When you develop a brand page or profile, we may share some of that personal information publicly and/ or with wholesalers (including, by means of third-party API integration) as part of providing the services. We do not control how other users of the services use your personal information, so we encourage you to be thoughtful about what you choose to post publicly.

C. In a Transaction

If Diverse Powered Brands is merged, acquired, or sold, or in the event of a transfer or restructuring of some or all of our assets, we may disclose or transfer personal information in connection with such transaction.

D. In Compliance with Laws and Law Enforcement Requests

We cooperate with government and law enforcement officials and private parties to enforce and comply with the law. We may disclose personal information to government or law enforcement officials or private parties if, in our discretion, we believe it is necessary or appropriate in order to respond to legal requests (including court orders and subpoenas), to protect the safety, property, or rights of Diverse Powered Brands or of any third party, to prevent or stop any illegal, unethical, or legally actionable activity, or to comply with the law.

Cookies and Similar Technologies

Our website uses cookies. A “cookie” is a small text file that is placed on your computer or mobile device that enables us to remember your actions and preferences over a period of time. While the cookies we use on the website may change from time-to-time, they generally fall into the following categories:

  • Strictly Necessary Cookies. These cookies are strictly necessary to enable your use of the Online Services and to load and show content.
  • Preference Cookies. These cookies allow us to capture and store your preferences and certain login information.
  • Analytics Cookies. These cookies (like Google Analytics) help us compile statistics and analytics about use of and interaction with the website, including details about how often a user visits the website, which areas of the website are visited and for how long, and other similar traffic, usage, and trend data.
  • Advertising Cookies. We may partner with advertisers and ad networks to display advertising on the websites and on third party websites. Some of these advertisements may be tailored to your interests or behaviors (“Interest-based Ads”). For example, if you viewed content on the website about sports, you may see advertisements related to sports. To learn more about these advertising practices or to opt out of Interest-based Ads, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative or the Digital Advertising Alliance.

To learn more about cookies and similar technologies, you can visit www.allaboutcookies.org. Most web and mobile device browsers automatically accept cookies. If you prefer, you can change your browser to prevent that or to notify you each time a cookie is set.

Google Analytics Disclosure: We use Google Analytics on our website. Information about the data that Google Analytics collects is available here.

Currently, our systems do not recognize browser “do-not-track” or DNT signals.

Managing your Privacy Preferences

Here are some tips about how to manage your privacy preferences with respect to how we use your personal information:

A. Correct your Personal Information

If we maintain personal information about you that is incorrect, you can email us at info@diversepoweredbrands.com to request that we correct your information.

B. Opt Out of Marketing

You may opt out of receiving marketing and promotional emails from us by following the “unsubscribe” link included in each marketing or promotional email you receive. If you unsubscribe from marketing or promotional emails, you may still receive other email communications from us that are administrative or transactional in nature.

C. Opt Out of Interest-Based Ads

To opt out of Interest-based Ads, visit the Network Advertising Initiative and/or the Self-Regulatory Program for Online Behavioral Advertising. You may also opt out of tracking and receiving tailored advertisements on your mobile device by some mobile advertising companies and other similar entities by downloading the App Choices App. Opting out of interest-based advertising does not opt you out of being served general advertising on the services.

For California Residents

Under California Civil Code Section 1798.83, California residents may request information about how we’ve shared your personal information with third parties for their own marketing purposes. If you are a California resident and you wish to request this information, please send an e-mail to info@diversepoweredbrands.com.

Links to Other Websites

Our service may contain links to other websites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit. We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third-party sites or services.

Data Security

While we take reasonable steps to protect your information, we cannot guarantee the privacy or security of any personal information you send to us.

Children

Our online services are not directed to children under 13 years old and we do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13.

Processing in the United States

If you are located outside of the United States, please be advised that we process and store your personal information in the United States. The laws in the United States may not be as protective of your privacy as those in your location. By using our services or otherwise providing us your personal information, you are agreeing what we may process your personal information in the United States, and that our processing will be governed by the applicable laws in the United States.

 

Buyer Login Request

Supplier Register